Accident Summary Nr: 202540316 - Employee's Ankle Is Fractured in Fall from Curb
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126152552 | 11/13/2008 | 7812 | 512110 | Warner Bros Television "Cold Case" |
Abstract: At approximately 6:00 a.m. on November 12, 2008, Employee #1, a hair stylist, arrived at her workplace. After parking her vehicle in the parking structure, Employee #1 proceeded to her work location by walking along the sidewalk in front of the Costume Department Building. Employee #1 misjudged the location of the curb, lost her balance, and fell on the street. Employee #1 was taken to the emergency room at Providence Saint Joseph Medical Center. She was admitted and hospitalized for surgical repair of her fractured ankle.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126152552 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Hairdresssers and cosmetologists |