Accident Summary Nr: 202540266 - Employee Receives Electrical Burns from Overhead Power Lines
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126201136 | 10/30/2008 | 1799 | 238190 | Union Pacific Concrete Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on October 30, 2008, Employee #1 was finishing the concrete roof with a bull float attached to an aluminum extension pole (16.58 ft long). He was working on the fifth floor of a building with nearby overhead power lines (35,400 volts). The aluminum extension pole encroached upon the 6 ft minimum clearance with the high voltage power lines. During his work, the pole contacted the power lines, shocking him. The electrical shock threw him approximately 9.5 ft toward the edge of the building and lit his clothing on fire. Coworkers patted down the fire on the right side of his body. He was transported to a medical center. At the hospital, he received medical attention and skin grafts for the extensive second and third degree electrical burns, and blistering to his body, which included his anterior neck, posterior trunk, right upper arm, right thigh, left thigh, right foot, and right leg. He was hospitalized for 13 days and then released.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | New project or new addition | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 5 | 61 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126201136 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Concrete and terrazzo finishers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Pouring or installing floor decks Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |