Accident Summary Nr: 202540225 - Employee Is Injured When Fingers Contact Saw Blade

Accident Summary Nr: 202540225 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620146611/13/20087812512110Warner Bros Television "Without A Trace"

Abstract: On October 22, 2008, Employee #1, an experienced carpenter, was ripping a 2-ft. by 1-in. by 3-in. board for a shelf for an air conditioning unit that he was building for the set. Employee #1 was using a Delta Unisaw, Model Number 50-273/2006, equipped with a hood that automatically adjusted itself to the thickness of the material being cut. The hood was also designed with a built-in anti-kickback device, which was in place at the time of the accident. Employee #1 also had available a push stick and was preparing to use it as he proceeded toward the end of the cut. At the time of the accident, Employee #1 was holding a piece of wood against the fence, which was parallel to the blade, as required. The wood cracked horizontally near the end and broke off unexpectedly, causing Employee #1's finger to brush against the saw blade. Employee #1 sustained deep lacerations to his fourth and middle fingers. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.

Keywords: INSTALLING, WOOD SLAB, BUILDING, AIR CONDITIONER, FINGER, CONSTRUCTION, RIP, SAW, LACERATION, BLADE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126201466 Hospitalized injury Amputation Carpenters