Accident Summary Nr: 202540167 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202540167 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615381611/05/20081791238120Eagle Iron Erectors Inc

Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on October 8, 2008, an employee and a coworker were connecting a steel beams. The beam was 18 feet from the finished deck below. They had put in two bolts at one end of it while it was still suspended by the crane. After connecting two bolts, the other end did not fit correctly. The employee realized that it was in backwards. The two bolts were removed, and the employee began to walk to the other end of the beam. The employee gave the crane operator the command to raise the beam and turn it around. The beam bound lightly, and when it freed, it sprung up knocking the employee down. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured left knee cap, shattered right elbow, right shoulder rotator injury, and a broken nose.

Keywords: BEAM, KNEE, FRACTURE, SHOULDER, NOSE, OVERHEAD CRANE, STRUCK BY, ELBOW, FALLING OBJECT, CRANE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 3 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126153816 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)