Accident Summary Nr: 202540167 - Employee Is Injured When Struck by Falling Beam
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126153816 | 11/05/2008 | 1791 | 238120 | Eagle Iron Erectors Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 9:20 a.m. on October 8, 2008, an employee and a coworker were connecting a steel beams. The beam was 18 feet from the finished deck below. They had put in two bolts at one end of it while it was still suspended by the crane. After connecting two bolts, the other end did not fit correctly. The employee realized that it was in backwards. The two bolts were removed, and the employee began to walk to the other end of the beam. The employee gave the crane operator the command to raise the beam and turn it around. The beam bound lightly, and when it freed, it sprung up knocking the employee down. The employee was hospitalized and treated for fractured left knee cap, shattered right elbow, right shoulder rotator injury, and a broken nose.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 3 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126153816 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 18 feet Cause: Erecting structural steel Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |