Accident Summary Nr: 202540159 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object, Suffers Bruises

Accident Summary Nr: 202540159 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/01/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086911210/21/20081761238160Danny Letner Inc Dba Letner Roofing Co

Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on October 1, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were applying hot rubber on the wall and floor at the pool area on the sixth floor. At the same time, another crew of employees had extended platforms on the tenth and eleventh floors. While Employee #1 was bending down to apply hot rubber onto the floor, an aluminum shoring bar (6-ft long by 4-in. wide by 4-in. high, weighing approximately 40 pounds) fell from the eleventh floor and struck him on the lower back. Employee #1 was able to get up and jump over a sheet metal window frame into the building. There were no spotters, nor was the area blocked off or taped-off on the sixth floor directly below the decking area on the tenth and eleventh floors. Employee #1 suffered soft tissue trauma to his lower back but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: BACK, ROOFER, STRUCK BY, FALLING OBJECT, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 12

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300869112 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Roofers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Roofing
Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile