Accident Summary Nr: 202540159 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object, Suffers Bruises
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300869112 | 10/21/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Danny Letner Inc Dba Letner Roofing Co |
Abstract: At approximately 9:55 a.m. on October 1, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were applying hot rubber on the wall and floor at the pool area on the sixth floor. At the same time, another crew of employees had extended platforms on the tenth and eleventh floors. While Employee #1 was bending down to apply hot rubber onto the floor, an aluminum shoring bar (6-ft long by 4-in. wide by 4-in. high, weighing approximately 40 pounds) fell from the eleventh floor and struck him on the lower back. Employee #1 was able to get up and jump over a sheet metal window frame into the building. There were no spotters, nor was the area blocked off or taped-off on the sixth floor directly below the decking area on the tenth and eleventh floors. Employee #1 suffered soft tissue trauma to his lower back but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 12 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300869112 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Struck by falling object/projectile |