Accident Summary Nr: 202540142 - Employee Is Pinned by Equipment, Suffers Multiple Fractures
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300869096 | 10/16/2008 | 1623 | 237110 | Mike Prlich & Sons Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 4:30 p.m. on October 1, 2008, Employee #1 was cleaning the worksite and was ready to go home. Employee #1 loaded a small roller (compactor) onto the bed truck by using the backhoe loader (Caterpillar Model Number 430E, Serial Number EAT-00483). The bed truck was parked approximately 6 ft to 10 ft behind the backhoe. Employee #1 set the parking brake and one outrigger (the engine was still running) before leaving the equipment. While Employee #1 was tying the roller to the bed truck, a coworker came and asked Employee #1 for his keys back which was in switch key ignition. Employee #1 agreed, and the coworker got in the cab and took the keys out of the ignition switch. Immediately, after the coworker took keys out of the key switch, the equipment slowly slid downhill and pinned Employee #1 between backhoe and roller. Employee #1 suffered a broken right arm, right shoulder, right ribs, and collapsed lung. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 15 days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Highway, road, street | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | |||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300869096 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Excavating and loading machine operators | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Paving Fatality Cause: Other |