Accident Summary Nr: 202540134 - Employee Is Struck by Falling Object, Fractures Ankle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300869799 | 02/26/2009 | 2335 | 315212 | Specma Llc |
Abstract: On October 30, 2008, Employee #1, and two coworkers, were guiding the transporting of an embroidery machine (a 15-head Barudan embroidery machine - 19.5 ft length by 3.5 ft width by 3.08 height, Serial Number 956165A) carried by forklifts. As the machine was being transported, it became unstable on the forks and slide off. The machine struck Employee #1 and his coworker, causing injuries to both employees. They were transported to a hospital, where they received medical attention. Employee #1 was treated for a fractured ankle and was hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300869799 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |