Accident Summary Nr: 202540100 - Employee Dies from Heart Attack

Accident Summary Nr: 202540100 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086887403/04/20096514531110J&B Noble Enterprises Inc

Abstract: On February 27, 2009, Employee #1, a roofer, was reroofing a single-story duplex apartment when he went into cardiac arrest, causing him to fall from the roof. Employee #1 was taken to Little Company of Mary Hospital in Torrance, where he died.

Keywords: ROOF, HEART ATTACK, CONSTRUCTION, CARDIAC ARREST, ROOFER, FALL

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300868874 Fatality Other Roofers