Accident Summary Nr: 202540076 - Employee's Fingertips Are Amputated in Die Machine
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126193101 | 10/24/2008 | 7361 | 561310 | Pirate Staffing |
Abstract: On October 22, 2008, Employee #1, a laborer, was being trained by a coworker, an experienced press operator, on how to operate a Press brake, Piranha 35-ton with a 6-ft bed, Serial Number 3506-1044. The press has a light curtain that maintains a fixed safety field at 14.8 in. from the point of operation. Employee #1's employer stated that the light curtain is wired so that if a malfunction was detected in the system, the press brake would not work. The supervisor visually inspected the machine that day and verified that the light curtain was on and there were no error messages on either control units. After Employee #1 and the coworker placed the 8-in. wide flat sheet of aluminum into the grooves on the lower die it was held in place pneumatically as controlled by a switch provided on the pedestal stand. Employee #1 then held the 18-in by 18-in or 24-in by 24-in dormer over the aluminum strip with his left hand and pressed the start/reset button with his right hand on the pedestal stand. Employee #1 activated the start/reset and profile buttons with the dormer in place, then removed the dormer and inadvertently placed his fingers on the die when he stepped on the foot pedal and activated the press. Two of Employee #1's finger tips were amputated as a result of the accident. Employee #1 was hospitalized and treated for his injuries.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126193101 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Laborers, except construction |