Accident Summary Nr: 202540043 - Employee Sustains Head Injury in Fall from Same Level

Accident Summary Nr: 202540043 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/13/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086962501/21/20092064311330See'S Candy Shops Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m. on January 13, 2009, Employee #1 was working in the Starch Room and was operating a bowl-lift elevator. The bowl-lift elevator is used to raise liquid candy i.e., caramel, which is then poured into the depositing hopper. Employee #1 raised the transport bowl of caramel and proceeded to climb platform Number.1 through a series of stairs. The platform was located about 49 in. above the floor level. As he stepped on the second step, his right foot slipped and he fell down on to the floor. He struck his head on the floor and lost consciousness. Employee #1 sustained subarachnoid hemorrhage and closed skull fracture. Paramedics transported Employee #1 to Kaiser Permanente Medical Center, where he stayed for three to four days. According to Employee #1, the working floor was clean and dry, and he was wearing a pair of Sears Die Hard 82102, resist gas oil grease shoes.

Keywords: PLATFORM, FRACTURE, HEAD, UNCONSCIOUSNESS, SLIP, STRUCK AGAINST, SKULL, FALL, ELEVATOR, FOOT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300869625 Hospitalized injury Other Occupation not reported