Accident Summary Nr: 202540035 - Employee gets right leg punctured by metal rod
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126153758 | 09/19/2008 | 3462 | 332111 | California Drop Forge Inc |
Abstract: On September 9th 2008 at 11:00 AM, a serious accident occurred when Employee #1, a hammer man, was trying to free a part that was stuck in the upper die of his forge. The usual practice to accomplish this is to insert a steel bar 0.25 inches thick in between the upper and lower die and drop the hammer. This action will knock the stuck part loose and it will fall out of the die. The bar was about 3 feet long and when the hammer dropped the bar flew backwards out from between the dies and struck the employee in the right leg, penetrating about 1.5 to 2 inches. He was transported to an emergency room for initial suturing and treatment. Two days later he was admitted to a hospital for surgery and debridement and was hospitalized for four days.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126153758 | Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Forging machine operators |