Accident Summary Nr: 202540019 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126200633 | 01/29/2009 | 1521 | 236115 | Republic Fence Co Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 27, 2009, Employee #1, a lead person/foreman of Republic Fence Co. Inc., was installing a piece of angle iron bar to a concrete wall. When he bent down to pick up the bar, he lost his balance and fell 12 feet from the concrete wall to the ground. Employee #1 was treated for bruising and contusions to his left side but was not hospitalized.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 3 | 34 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126200633 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc. Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof) |