Accident Summary Nr: 202540019 - Worker Is Injured in Fall from Wall

Accident Summary Nr: 202540019 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/27/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620063301/29/20091521236115Republic Fence Co Inc

Abstract: At approximately 10:15 a.m. on January 27, 2009, Employee #1, a lead person/foreman of Republic Fence Co. Inc., was installing a piece of angle iron bar to a concrete wall. When he bent down to pick up the bar, he lost his balance and fell 12 feet from the concrete wall to the ground. Employee #1 was treated for bruising and contusions to his left side but was not hospitalized.

Keywords: METAL RAIL, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, CONTUSION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 3 34

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126200633 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Fencing, installing lights, signs, etc.
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)