Accident Summary Nr: 202539995 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Retaining Wall
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126202167 | 10/21/2008 | 1521 | 236115 | Group F Builders Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 7:45 a.m. on October 8, 2008, an employee standing on top of a retaining wall to spray the drive way with water for dust control. Some how, the employee fell off the wall and landed on the dirt drive way. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured leg.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126202167 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Backfilling and compacting Fatality Cause: Fall, other |