Accident Summary Nr: 202539953 - Employee Is Burned When Circuit Breaker Explodes
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300869054 | 09/26/2008 | 7349 | 561720 | California Facility |
Abstract: At approximately 10:00 a.m. on September 23, 2008, Employee #1, a certified electrician, was told by his boss to change a circuit breaker on a panel. The location of the incident site is a maintenance room in a hangar with 4160-V sub-station (Jeffries three-phase 4160-V transformer) for furnace distribution. The particular line Employee #1 worked on is a 480-V and 200-amp circuit breaker. Employee #1 planed to turn the power off and take off one circuit breaker and use this one to replace a nonworking one on another panel. The switch on circuit breaker exploded when Employee #1 tried to turn the power off. Employee #1 caught on fire and was seriously burned. Employee #1 suffered second-degree and third-degree burns and was hospitalized until December 8, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300869054 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Electricians |