Accident Summary Nr: 202539938 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202539938 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/28/2009
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086967401/30/20094841515210Time Warner Cable Inc

Abstract: At about 11:30 a.m. on January 28, 2009, Employee #1, a broad band technician with Time Warner Cable, was climbing a power pole at a residential site. While stepping from an unsecured ladder to pole steps, he grabbed a pole step about 15 ft from the ground with his right hand. When he reached for a pole step about 13 ft from the ground with his left hand, the pole step he was holding with his right hand came out of the pole. Employee #1 then lost his balance and fell to the ground. He was hospitalized at UCLA Medical Center for lacerations.

Keywords: POWER LINE WORKER, UNSECURED, LADDER, LACERATION, FALL, LOST BALANCE, UTILITY POLE, COMMUNICATION WORKER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300869674 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported