Accident Summary Nr: 202539912 - Employee's Thumb Is Amputated While Using Skill Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126161223 | 09/25/2008 | 1531 | 236118 | David Shalom, Homeowner |
Abstract: On September 8, 2008, Employee #1 was using a skill saw while installing architectural cement guardrails. He was working for an unlicensed contractor who was hired by a homeowner. Employee #1 was reportedly hospitalized for an amputated thumb. However, the hospital had no record for this person. .
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | New project or new addition | Under $50,000 | 2 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126161223 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Carpenters | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Exterior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |