Accident Summary Nr: 202539888 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126153725 | 09/03/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | Three Brothers Painting Inc |
Abstract: On August 07, 2008, Employee #1, a painter, was painting fascia board, below the roof edge of a single story house. He was using a 4-ft ladder. As he was stepping down from the ladder, his foot slipped from the second step, and his leg went between the steps. He fell and landed on top of the ladder. Employee #1 sustained an open fracture of the right tibia and fibula. He was hospitalized for about 48 hours.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 1 | 18 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126153725 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |