Accident Summary Nr: 202539888 - Employee Fractures Leg in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202539888 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/07/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615372509/03/20081721238320Three Brothers Painting Inc

Abstract: On August 07, 2008, Employee #1, a painter, was painting fascia board, below the roof edge of a single story house. He was using a 4-ft ladder. As he was stepping down from the ladder, his foot slipped from the second step, and his leg went between the steps. He fell and landed on top of the ladder. Employee #1 sustained an open fracture of the right tibia and fibula. He was hospitalized for about 48 hours.

Keywords: BOARD, FRACTURE, ROOF, TIBIA, LADDER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, PAINTER, LEG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Single family or duplex dwelling Maintenance or repair Under $50,000 1 18

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126153725 Hospitalized injury Fracture Painters, construction and maintenance Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 2 feet
Cause: Exterior painting
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder