Accident Summary Nr: 202539870 - Employees Burned While Cleaning Asphalt from Truck

Accident Summary Nr: 202539870 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086918710/29/20084959488119La City Los Angeles World Airports

Abstract: At approximately 2 p.m. on October 24, 2008, Employees #1 and #2 were at a dump site at the west end of the Los Angeles Airport runways. They were cleaning excess asphalt from the hopper of a patch truck they had used that morning. Employee #1 began by spraying diesel fuel on the hopper of the truck to loosen the asphalt off the hopper while Employee #2 was scraping the asphalt with a tool from the top. They both then proceeded to the ground near the rear of the truck. While Employee #1 was spraying the back end of the truck, a flash fire occurred, burning the hands and faces of both employees. Employee #1 was hospitalized for treatment.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CLEANING, FIRE, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, FLASHBACK, FACE, SPRAYING RIG, HOPPER

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 300869187 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec
2 300869187 Non Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Supervisors; handlers,equip-cleaners,laborers nec