Accident: 202539862 - Employee'S Finger Is Amputated When Snagged On Screw
Inspection | Open Date | SIC | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|
300869344 | 11/25/2008 | 5812 | Ugo |
At approximately 10:30 a.m., on October 28, 2008, Employee #1 was stocking paper goods and other supplies on the elevated storage area located above the walk-in refrigerator at a restaurant. The storage area was located at a height of approximately 8 ft above the floor. Employee #1's ring finger was amputated when it snagged on a screw as he jumped down from the storage area. He was treated at Brotman Medical Center then hospitalized at Cedar Sinai Medical Center for unspecified surgery.
Employee # | Inspection | Age | Sex | Degree | Nature | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300869344 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock handlers and baggers |