Accident Summary Nr: 202539862 - Employee's Finger Is Amputated When Snagged on Screw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300869344 | 11/25/2008 | 5812 | 722110 | Ugo |
Abstract: At approximately 10:30 a.m., on October 28, 2008, Employee #1 was stocking paper goods and other supplies on the elevated storage area located above the walk-in refrigerator at a restaurant. The storage area was located at a height of approximately 8 ft above the floor. Employee #1's ring finger was amputated when it snagged on a screw as he jumped down from the storage area. He was treated at Brotman Medical Center then hospitalized at Cedar Sinai Medical Center for unspecified surgery.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300869344 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Stock handlers and baggers |