Accident Summary Nr: 202539854 - Employee Falls Down Shaft, Suffers Contusions
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300868981 | 08/21/2008 | 1799 | 238990 | Park West Landscape |
Abstract: At approximately 12:40 p.m. on August 9, 2008, Employee #1 was planting a tree near an opening. The tree needed to be planted at a small area near a wall and next to an opening. Employee #1 tried to gain access and went under caution tape and stepped onto a board used to cover an opening 22-ft by 3-ft 5-in. and 15-ft 4-in. deep. The opening was an intake air shaft for the generator. The board did not support his weight and he fell to the bottom of the shaft. Employee #1 sustained contusions to his right hip, left elbow and right palm. Employee #1 was hospitalized for approximately eight hours.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | $20,000,000 and over | 5 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300868981 | Non Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Laborers, except construction |