Accident Summary Nr: 202539839 - Worker Installing Drywall Falls from Ladder, Lacerates Arm

Accident Summary Nr: 202539839 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 12/30/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086956701/08/20091742238310Denley Investment And Management Company, Inc.

Abstract: At approximately 2:30 p.m. on December 30, 2008 a construction worker was hanging drywall. The company owned about thirty commercial real estate properties and managed them, performing upgrades and remodels. The worker fell off a ladder which was placed on top of a rolling scaffold from a height of about 12 ft above grade. The scaffold and ladder both fell when the victim was hanging drywall. His arm struck metal during the fall, severing an artery and necessitating a cast. The worker required sutures on his right arm. An investigation revealed that the accident was caused by the inappropriate use of a rolling scaffold. The worker was hospitalized at Presbyterian Hospital.

Keywords: SEVERED, INSTALLING, UNSECURED, LADDER, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, STRUCK BY, ARM, ARTERY, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000 2

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300869567 Hospitalized injury Cut/Laceration Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold