Accident Summary Nr: 202539771 - Employee Amputates Finger While Using Milling Machine
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
300868916 | 07/22/2008 | 8221 | 611310 | Uc Los Angeles |
Abstract: At approximately 11:00 a.m. on June 30, 2008, Employee #1, an Engineer Lab Mechanic, was working on an 'Ultima' milling machine. According to Employee #1, the work piece was held by chuck while milling was going on. Employee #1's glove was caught by the bit and pulled his hand in, causing the amputation of the tip of his right ring finger. Employee #1 claimed he normally does not wear glove when doing this operation but had to wear one that day to protect his bruised right thumb. According to the employer's report, the accident happened when Employee #1 tried to put back the machine guard, and that was when his hand was pulled in by the machine bit. Employee #1 was treated for his injuries but was not hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 300868916 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Machinists |