Accident Summary Nr: 202539763 - Employee Is Burned in Flash Fire

Accident Summary Nr: 202539763 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 10/24/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086921111/04/20081611237310La City Public Works - Street Services

Abstract: On October 24, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker drove a Unitized Asphalt Patcher (Model Number 144-CS, Serial Number CS-2412-05) to Hollywood yard to empty it at the end of a workday. The function of this truck is to use hot asphalt to patch potholes. The vehicle includes a build-in emulsion tank with a spray hose for cleaning, a conveyor to roll asphalt out from the patcher, and two burners at the front end to maintain asphalt at a designed temperature. Employee #1 was at the back of the truck, and had operated the conveyor to empty excess asphalt from the patcher. He then used the hose to spray E-SOY from the emulsion tank to clean inside the patcher. While spraying the sides of the back door, a flash fire occurred. Employee #1 was transported to Cedar Sinai Hospital, and then transferred to USC Burn Center, where he was hospitalized for second-degree burns to his right arm, right ear, and right side of his face.

Keywords: BURN, FLAMMABLE LIQUID, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, CLEANING, FIRE, COMBUSTIBLE LIQUID, FLASHBACK, ARM, FACE, SPRAYING RIG
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Highway, road, street Maintenance or repair Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300869211 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Truck drivers, light Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Temporary work (buildings, facilities)
Fatality Cause: Heat/hypothermia