Accident Summary Nr: 202539748 - Employee Falls from Aerial Lift, Fractures Face and Leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202539748 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619311908/08/20086513531110Jong Sung Kim Property Owner

Abstract: On August 8, 2008, Employee #1, a coworker and the property manager, were repairing and replacing rain gutters along the fascia boards of the three-story apartment building. The property manager rented an aerial device with a 40-ft boom which had been delivered to the site that morning and had hired the two handymen to perform various repairs to the multi-unit apartment building in order to comply with the City Housing Department's inspection report. On the day of the accident, Employee #1 parked the Genie (Model Number Z40/23N) aerial lift on the sidewalk adjacent the building where it was on level ground. Employee #1 was elevated approximately 30-ft. One of the wheels of the aerial lift that was parked atop a utility vault cover broke through the concrete cover causing the lift to topple over. Employee #1 struck the pavement and suffered facial fractures and a broken femur. Employee #1 was hospitalized.

Keywords: FRACTURE, CONSTRUCTION, FACE, AERIAL LIFT, LEG, OVERTURN

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126193119 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers