Accident Summary Nr: 202539730 - Employee in Trench Is Injured by Gas Explosion

Accident Summary Nr: 202539730 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/22/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086939312/03/20081522236116Brownco Construction Company Inc

Abstract: At approximately 12:20 p.m., on November 22, 2008, Employee #1 was a construction laborer for the Brownco Construction Company., Inc. He was cutting a piece of rebar in a trench, using a Makita 4-1/2 in. grinder. He was standing in the trench that was approximately 2.5 to 3 ft deep. Employee #1 was injured when natural gas exploded in the trench after being ignited by a spark from the grinding. He was hospitalized at Cedars Sinai Hospital for treatment of first and second degree burns to his face and ears.

Keywords: BURN, GRINDER, HEAD, FLAMMABLE VAPORS, EAR, TRENCH, GAS, EXPLOSION, FACE, CUTTING AND BURNING
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Excavation, landfill Alteration or rehabilitation Under $50,000

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300869393 Hospitalized injury Burn/Scald(Heat) Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Erection of coffer dams, caissons
Fatality Cause: Fire/explosion