Accident Summary Nr: 202539680 - Employee Is Killed When Struck by Elevator Counter Weight

Accident Summary Nr: 202539680 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 11/11/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620271211/13/20086531531311Sdjj 454 Properties Llc

Abstract: On November 10, 2008, Employee #1 accidently dropped the keys to an apartment into an elevator shaft. Management directed Employee #1 not to enter the shaft and to wait for a locksmith to rekey the lock. On the following day, Employee #1 failed to meet a painting contractor as planned. The contractor contacted a manager, who searched for Employee #1 and found him in the elevator hoistway, crushed and killed by the elevator counterweight. It was determined that Employee #1 had broken through the hoistway walls. He was found with a wire, presumably to be used to reach the keys at the bottom of the shaft.

Keywords: CRUSHED, ELEVATOR, ELEVATOR SHAFT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126202712 Fatality Asphyxia Occupation not reported