Accident Summary Nr: 202539672 - Sewing Machine Operator Receives Electric Shock on Fuse
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300869013 | 09/12/2008 | 2321 | 315211 | Elbeco Dba Transcon Manufacturer |
Abstract: At approximately 2:12 p.m. on September 9, 2008, a sewing machine operator replaced a machine fuse. He first unplugged the machine, opened the fuse box, replaced the fuse, and put the plug back into the electrical outlet. Before stepping away from the machine, the operator was closing the fuse box when his watch band accidentally contacted the fuse, and he sustained a 120-volt electric shock. The worker was taken to Monterey Park Hospital for evaluation. The worker did not sustain any injuries and was not hospitalized.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300869013 | Non Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Supervisors, production occupations |