Accident Summary Nr: 202539656 - Employee Is Burned When Contacted High Power Line
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300868957 | 08/18/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Family L Plastering |
Abstract: On August 18, 2008, Employee #1 was engaged in plastering operation on the fourth level of a metal scaffold platform on the south and west corner. The scaffold was erected by the Family L Plastering within 6 ft of an energized 4800-volt overhead power line. Employee #1's hard hat probably touched the wire since he had feeling that something was grabbing him. Therefore, he tried to get away, by swinging his hand and accidentally made contact with the energized 4800-volt overhead high-voltage conductors. Employee #1 sustained second and third-degree burns to his posterior torso, left upper arm, hand, and thigh. After the accident, paramedics were called and Employee #1 was transported to University of California, Los Angeles, Medical Center, and later transferred to the Burn Center at Sherman Oaks Hospital. Employee #1 required a surgery and was hospitalized for twelve days.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | New project or new addition | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 33 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 300868957 | Hospitalized injury | Electric Shock | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Plastering Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause |