Accident Summary Nr: 202539656 - Employee Is Burned When Contacted High Power Line

Accident Summary Nr: 202539656 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/18/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
30086895708/18/20081742238310Family L Plastering

Abstract: On August 18, 2008, Employee #1 was engaged in plastering operation on the fourth level of a metal scaffold platform on the south and west corner. The scaffold was erected by the Family L Plastering within 6 ft of an energized 4800-volt overhead power line. Employee #1's hard hat probably touched the wire since he had feeling that something was grabbing him. Therefore, he tried to get away, by swinging his hand and accidentally made contact with the energized 4800-volt overhead high-voltage conductors. Employee #1 sustained second and third-degree burns to his posterior torso, left upper arm, hand, and thigh. After the accident, paramedics were called and Employee #1 was transported to University of California, Los Angeles, Medical Center, and later transferred to the Burn Center at Sherman Oaks Hospital. Employee #1 required a surgery and was hospitalized for twelve days.

Keywords: PLATFORM, CONSTRUCTION, THIGH, TORSO, ELECTRIC CONDUCTOR, ELECTRIC SHOCK, ARM, BURIED, HAND, SCAFFOLD
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 33

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 300868957 Hospitalized injury Electric Shock Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Plastering
Fatality Cause: Electric shock, other and unknown cause