Accident Summary Nr: 202539631 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Scaffold While Painting
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126203124 | 06/12/2008 | 1761 | 238160 | Titan Roofing |
Abstract: On June 9, 2008, Employee #1 was standing on the second level of a scaffold while spraying paint. The employer was engaged in a building maintenance business. The scaffold had no guardrails. The scaffolding has been in this condition for one and a half months before the accident occurred. The scaffold was removed by the supervisor after the accident. Other employees were putting coatings on the roof and fixing siding tiles around the apartment buildings. Employee #1 fell 16 feet from the scaffold to the ground. Employee #1 broke his left wrist, tore his left knee and injured his breastbone. Employee #1 was hospitalized for seven days.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 16 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126203124 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Construction laborers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 16 feet Cause: Exterior painting Fatality Cause: Fall from/with scaffold |