Accident Summary Nr: 202539573 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126191261 | 09/10/2008 | 1795 | 238910 | Matrix Environmental Inc |
Abstract: On August 28, 2008, an employee was working alone in Building Number 1, Room Number 3 to remove the plastic from the containment unit. To access the ceiling, the employee used a 12 ft A-frame ladder. While performing this work, the ladder fell. He stated during interview that he did not recall how the fall occurred. The employee was taken to UCLA hospital, where he was hospitalized for one week with injuries to both elbows. According to the employer's accident report, the cause of the fall was that the employee was working from the top rung off the accident. During interview with the employee, he stated that at the time of his fall, he was standing on the third or fourth rung from the top when he fell.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Other building | Maintenance or repair | $50,000 to $250,000 | 1 | 20 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126191261 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder |