Accident Summary Nr: 202539573 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202539573 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 08/28/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619126109/10/20081795238910Matrix Environmental Inc

Abstract: On August 28, 2008, an employee was working alone in Building Number 1, Room Number 3 to remove the plastic from the containment unit. To access the ceiling, the employee used a 12 ft A-frame ladder. While performing this work, the ladder fell. He stated during interview that he did not recall how the fall occurred. The employee was taken to UCLA hospital, where he was hospitalized for one week with injuries to both elbows. According to the employer's accident report, the cause of the fall was that the employee was working from the top rung off the accident. During interview with the employee, he stated that at the time of his fall, he was standing on the third or fourth rung from the top when he fell.

Keywords: FRACTURE, LADDER, FALL, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Maintenance or repair $50,000 to $250,000 1 20

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126191261 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Installing interior walls, ceilings, doors
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder