Accident Summary Nr: 202539532 - Employee Falls from Ladder and Injures Kidney and Spleen
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126199934 | 06/12/2008 | 0783 | 561730 | J&T Tree Company |
Abstract: At approximately 1:43 p.m. on June 6, 2008, Employee #1 was trimming the branches of the birch tree. The tree Employee #1 stood on was rotten and broke off at the base of the trunk, causing him to fall with the tree. Employee #1 sustained serious injury to his kidney and spleen due to the impact of the approximately 14 ft fall. Employee #1 was hospitalized.
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126199934 | Hospitalized injury | Bruise/Contus/Abras | Occupation not reported |