Accident Summary Nr: 202539508 - Employee Is Burned When Splashed by Hot Oil
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 300868940 | 08/11/2008 | 5812 | 722212 | Sodexo |
Abstract: At approximately 1:30 p.m. on August 01, 2008, Employee #1 was changing hot frying oil on a fryer grill. He pulled the still hot grill forward so the metal spout used for draining the oil would be directly under the collection container. As he pulled the fryer, the legs came off the risers, and the hot oil splashed on his hand and forearm. He was hospitalized for second and third degree burns to his left hand, forearms and upper extremities.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 300868940 | Hospitalized injury | Burn/Scald(Heat) | Occupation not reported |