Accident Summary Nr: 202539482 - Employee injured in fall while climbing extension ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202539482 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619810001/23/20081542236220Morley Construction Co

Abstract: On January 8, 2008, Employee #1 was climbing an extension ladder from level #2 to the upper mezzanine floor, a distance of approximately 12 ft. He was about halfway up the ladder when he slipped and fell to the ground. A coworker found Employee #1 sitting by the ladder. He complained of chest pain and was transported to the hospital for treatment.

Keywords: CARDIOVASC SYSTEM, CHEST, HEART, EXTENSION LADDER, LADDER, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 5 60

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126198100 Hospitalized injury Other Carpenters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 12 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with ladder