Accident Summary Nr: 202539441 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Stair

Accident Summary Nr: 202539441 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 09/17/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619899309/22/20088711541330G C Tech Inc

Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m., on September 17, 2008, Employee #1 was on her way to take a break. As she was descending the stairs to the sidewalk, she tripped and fell on the last stair. Employee #1 was taken directly to Good Samaritan Hospital, where she was diagnosed with a broken left tibia and fibula. She was hospitalized for seven days. On September 20, she underwent surgery on her tibia, and was discharged on September 23, 2008.

Keywords: FRACTURE, STAIR, TIBIA, TRIPPED, FALL, LEG

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126198993 Hospitalized injury Fracture Occupation not reported