Accident Summary Nr: 202539441 - Employee's Leg Is Fractured in Fall from Stair
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126198993 | 09/22/2008 | 8711 | 541330 | G C Tech Inc |
Abstract: At approximately 3:00 p.m., on September 17, 2008, Employee #1 was on her way to take a break. As she was descending the stairs to the sidewalk, she tripped and fell on the last stair. Employee #1 was taken directly to Good Samaritan Hospital, where she was diagnosed with a broken left tibia and fibula. She was hospitalized for seven days. On September 20, she underwent surgery on her tibia, and was discharged on September 23, 2008.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126198993 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |