Accident Summary Nr: 202539417 - Employee's Finger Is Caught in Motor and Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126200823 | 06/03/2008 | 7349 | 561720 | Able Services |
Abstract: On May 19, 2008, Employee #1 was assisting a coworker, an engineer, with the changing of a belt on a supply fan motor unit (Serial Number 97-123773-1-4) located on the roof of three-storied building. The coworker deenergized the motor at the electrical control panel, which was located next to the supply fan room. He then opened the supply fan room door and waited for the motor come to complete stop. The coworker stepped inside the room to unscrew the belt guard and unbolt some screws on motor so they could move the motor forward and loosen the belt. While he was unbolting screws, Employee #1 was still outside the room and attempted to take the belt off by grabbing it. As soon as Employee #1 grabbed the belt, the shaft (connected to fan blades that were inside an enclosed drum) behind the motor turned, and pulled his fingers into the pulley system. The coworker heard him scream. He looked up and saw Employee #1's finger caught between the belt and pulley. The coworker moved the belt in the opposite direction to release Employee #1's finger. Employee #1 was taken to a health clinic and then transferred to hospital for surgery. Employee #1 sustained an amputation to first knuckle of his left ring finger, as a result of the accident.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126200823 | Non Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Helpers, mechanics and repairers |