Accident Summary Nr: 202539409 - Employee is injured when trip on A table leg

Accident Summary Nr: 202539409 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/15/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619477805/29/20081541236220Home Front

Abstract: At approximately 4:00 pm, on May 15, 2008, Employee #1, an administrator at Home Front, was coming out from behind her desk and walked around when her right foot got caught on the leg of a small table positioned near her desk, causing her to lose her balance. Employee #2, who was in the room at the time instinctively reached out to catch her and ended up catching her underneath her arms breaking her fall. Employee #3 noticed that the affected employee was in a lot of pain as she was being helped to sit down. Employee #1 was offered some water to drink and noticed that she was shaking and couldn't hold the cup of water. Employee #1 was offered some Advil, and an ice pack was placed on employee's right knee. Employee #1 was unable to stand on her own. When asked on how and what was injured, she replied that she had twisted her knee and banged her elbow. Employee #1 was aided and was lifted by Employee #4 into the owner's office and had her seated into the owner's chair and was asked again to describe her injuries. Employee #1 said that she was in a lot of pain thus prompting Employee #4 to call the paramedics to transport her to the hospital for treatment. Employee #1 was confined in the hospital for more than a week for strain/sprain injuries.

Keywords: KNEE, TRIPPED, ELBOW, LOST BALANCE, SPRAIN
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Other building Other $50,000 to $250,000 1 16

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126194778 Hospitalized injury Strain/Sprain Managers and administrators, n.e.c Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 1 feet
Cause: Other Activities-Post Decking Detail Work
Fatality Cause: Fall, other