Accident Summary Nr: 202539391 - Employee Is Injured in Fall Through Floor Opening
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126198332 | 03/25/2008 | 1771 | 238140 | Landavazo Corp |
Abstract: At approximately 11:40 a.m. on March 18, 2008, an employee was putting down an extension cord to do some chipping. There was an elevator shaft opening that was covered with plywood and red caution tape had been placed around it on the floor where the employee was working. The employee was moving an extension cord across the floor and crossed under the caution tape and walked onto the plywood cover. The cover gave way, and he fell 10 feet to the concrete deck below. The employee was hospitalized and treated for a fractured vertebrae and a fractured elbow.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Commercial building | New project or new addition | $20,000,000 and over | 42 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
1 | 126198332 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Brickmasons and stonemasons | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Interior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall through opening (other than roof) |