Accident Summary Nr: 202539367 - Employee's Thumb Is Injured by Power Saw, Later Is Amputated
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126153584 | 03/14/2008 | 1721 | 238320 | John Lee Westbrook Painting And Decorating |
Abstract: On March 05, 2008, Employee #1, of John Lee Westbrook Painting and Decorating in Lucerne Valley, CA, a company that performs interior painting and the minor repairs to support that task, was working at a jobsite in Los Angeles, CA doing interior remodeling of an old apartment building. Employee #1 was using a hand-held power saw to cut a piece of trim molding on a door. He had used a wood chip to hold back the blade guard. As he moved the saw forward he hit his thumb. He was hospitalized. The damage to his thumb was extensive and it had to be amputated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Multi-family dwelling | Maintenance or repair | Under $50,000 | 2 | 24 | |||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126153584 | Hospitalized injury | Amputation | Painters, construction and maintenance | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet Cause: Interior carpentry Fatality Cause: Other |