Accident Summary Nr: 202539359 - Employee's Foot Is Fractured When Struck by Forklift

Accident Summary Nr: 202539359 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 05/27/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620313206/04/20081796238220Mohawks Field Services Inc

Abstract: On May 27, 2008, Employee #1 and a coworker were moving panels. The coworker was driving an Ingersoll Rand RT-706 H forklift and Employee #1 was a spotter, guiding the forklift. Employee #1 talked to his coworker (the forklift operator) about what to bring down next and instructed him to "Go." The operator began to move the forklift and, as Employee #1 was preparing to walk away, another coworker tapped his shoulder and he paused and turned. However, the forklift operator continued to move the forklift and its rear tire ran over Employee #1's right foot. His right ankle, two spots on his right foot and his second and third toes were crushed. Employee #1 was hospitalized for four days. The employer was an industrial furnace specialty contractor and was hired to install new heaters and perform maintenance work on old heaters at the Chevron refinery. The forklift was inspected before and after the incident and did not show any signs of malfunctioning. The cause of the accident was due to the forklift operator moving the forklift without making sure all persons were clear.

Keywords: PANEL, CONSTRUCTION, INDUSTRIAL TRUCK, MECH MAT HANDLING, STRUCK BY, RUN OVER, COMMUNICATION, ANKLE, FOOT, INATTENTION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Refinery Maintenance or repair $250,000 to $500,000 3 40

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126203132 Hospitalized injury Fracture Welders and cutters Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: feet
Cause: Installing equipment (HVAC and other)
Fatality Cause: Crushed/run-over of non-operator by operating cons