Accident Summary Nr: 202539342 - Employee's Leg Is Lacerated by Skil Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126198324 | 03/13/2008 | 6512 | 531120 | Metro Medical Mall |
Abstract: On February 26, 2008, Employee #1, a maintenance man, worked in the maintenance shop. He was cutting a piece of plywood using a 7.5-in., Model Number HD 77, Skil worm drive saw. He had pinned the blade guard back to do a complicated cut. As he lowered the saw to his side, he struck his right leg with the rotating blade. Employee #1's leg was lacerated.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126198324 | Non Hospitalized injury | Cut/Laceration | Painters, construction and maintenance |