Accident Summary Nr: 202539300 - Employee's Head Is Crushed by Baggage Tug

Accident Summary Nr: 202539300 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 03/26/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620103703/26/20084512481111Delta Airlines

Abstract: At 7:45 a.m. on March 26, 2008, Employee #1 was on the day shift and had started working at 7:00 a.m. on that day. Employee #1 was very self-motivated, the most experienced employee in the shop, and liked to work on heavy parts and equipment. That morning, Employee #1 chose to check the steering problem on the bag tug (Equipment Number 170370, Serial Number 1768) which was brought into the yard the night before. Employee #1 managed to drive the tug from the yard parking area to the shop (about 50 feet) to check steering problem. For a better diagnosis of the steering problem all four tires needed to contact the ground. Therefore, Employee #1 did not jack up the tug. Employee #1 asked a coworker to help by turning the steering wheel while he checked the problem from under the tug. The coworker stood next to the tug and turned the wheel as Employee #1 instructed him. The coworker did not see Employee #1 put his head under the tug. After turning the wheel for a few minutes, the coworker felt the front on the driver's side of the tug begin to lower. At that same moment, the coworker looked down and saw Employee #1's head under the tug next to the tire and the tug's frame. The coworker called for help and jacked the tug up to pull Employee #1 out. Employee #1 was taken to UCLA Harbor Medical Center, suffering a broken face and critical head trauma. Employee #1 was not available for an interview due to his injuries. At the time of the investigation, Employee #1 was still at the Care Meridian Hospital for therapy and rehabilitation. After the accident, the company jacked the tug up and found out the five inch square metal tube of the frame was broken. The company kept all parts and the bag tug in "as is" condition. All the above information was obtained from witnesses, employee interviews, and from the company accident investigation report.

Keywords: FRACTURE, HEAD, REPAIR, MECHANIC, CRUSHED, JACK, STEERING, TOWED EQUIPMENT

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126201037 Hospitalized injury Fracture Automobile mechanics