Accident Summary Nr: 202539292 - Employee injured in fall between building decks

Accident Summary Nr: 202539292 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/08/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620093003/25/20081771238110Gonsalves & Santucci Inc Dba Conco Pumping Inc

Abstract: At approximately 8:00 a.m. on February 8, 2008, Employee #1, of Conco Pumping, Inc., Employee #1 was using a 3 ft can with a rubber hose to spray form oil on a hanging wall panel on twelfth floor of a building. He said that he had been wearing a retractable when he started work at 7:00 a.m., but then took it off to get something and when he returned, the retractable was gone. Employee #1 found another one and was using it when another employee said that it was his. Employee #1 gave it back to the coworker and continued with the spraying without wearing a retractable. He later stated that he stayed approximately 5 ft to 6 ft away from the edge, as he had learned from training provided by his company. After several minutes working, Employee #1 slipped and fell 10 ft to the deck below, fracturing his right elbow and left wrist. He was transported to California Hospital, where he was treated for three days.

Keywords: FRACTURE, GUARDRAIL, WORK RULES, SLIP, CONSTRUCTION, SPRAY PAINTING, FALL, FALL PROTECTION, SLIPPERY SURFACE, ELBOW
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $20,000,000 and over 12 100

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126200930 Hospitalized injury Fracture Construction laborers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet
Cause: Forming
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)