Accident Summary Nr: 202539276 - Service Technichian Is Infals from Elevated Ladder

Accident Summary Nr: 202539276 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 04/04/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619665804/10/20087382561621West Beach System

Abstract: At approximately 9:15 AM, on April 4, 2008, Employee #1, a service technician, was in the process of checking a security camera perched on a light pole located at a parking lot along Artesia Boulevard and was using a 24 feet extension ladder. The ladder was tied to the pole and was positioned on a flat concrete ground in between 2 cars. His supervisor, employee #2 was in a control room located at the adjoining building. According to employee # 1 the job he was performing that day was a routine in nature as he was doing this type of work for the last 7 years with various employers. He had been employed by this employer for the last two months. On that day,the injured employee received a call from his supervisor to identify the cable thus prompted him to go down to retreive his toner which was located on the ground. According to the injured employee, as he was going down the ladder shifted to the right and he lost his balance and fell to an enbankment made of dirt with his back first. Howwever, the ladder did not crash to the ground as it was positioned between cars. He then contacted his supervisor by phone telling him that he fell. Paramedics arrived and he remembered that he was sorrounded by people and was transported to Harbor UCLA Medical Center. Employee # 2 was interviewed as to what had happened and he reiterated that after talking to employee #1, the injured employee told him that he lost his footing on the way down using the extension ladder. The approximate fall height was 9'-10' elevation. Employee #1 was hospitalized for 2 1/2 dayas and had suffered L1 compression fracture, abdominal and pelvic pain.

Keywords: ABDOMEN, EXTENSION LADDER, SPINE, LADDER, PELVIS, FALL, LOST BALANCE

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126196658 Hospitalized injury Fracture Technicians, n.e.c.