Accident Summary Nr: 202539219 - Employee Is Injured When Scaffold Collapses
Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
---|---|---|---|---|
126199918 | 04/10/2008 | 1742 | 238310 | Nevell Group Inc |
Abstract: On March 20, 2008, an employee and a coworker were standing on the top level of the rolling scaffold. They pulled on the ceiling grid to relocate the rolling scaffold. This caused the scaffold to tip over and the employee to fall down with the scaffold and the coworker hung on the ceiling grid without being tied off. The employee was hospitalized at California Hospital Medical Center and treated for unspecified injuries to his right hand and left foot.
End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
Other building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $1,000,000 to $5,000,000 | 1 | 20 |
Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 126199918 | Hospitalized injury | Other | Occupation not reported |