Accident Summary Nr: 202539201 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof and Crushed by Saw

Accident Summary Nr: 202539201 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 07/02/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12619841507/02/20081741238140Best C J Industry Inc

Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on July 2, 2008, Employee #1, a masonry contractor who was the owner of his business, had been hired to cut 10 by 15-foot hole in the four-inch thick concrete roof. He was cutting small pieces of the hole at a time and was cutting the last piece at the time of accident. The last piece measured three feet six-inches by eight feet and as he cut it, and he was standing on the piece. The piece prematurely released and both he and the saw fell through the roof into a concrete stairwell below. The saw came to rest on top of him at the bottom of the stairway, and he was crushed to death.

Keywords: STAIR, ROOF, SAW, CRUSHED, ROOFER, FALL, CONCRETE
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building Alteration or rehabilitation $500,000 to $1,000,000 2 30 X

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126198415 Fatality Other Construction trades, n.e.c. Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Exterior masonry
Fatality Cause: Fall from roof