Accident Summary Nr: 202539201 - Employee Is Killed in Fall Through Roof and Crushed by Saw
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126198415 | 07/02/2008 | 1741 | 238140 | Best C J Industry Inc |
Abstract: At 4:20 p.m. on July 2, 2008, Employee #1, a masonry contractor who was the owner of his business, had been hired to cut 10 by 15-foot hole in the four-inch thick concrete roof. He was cutting small pieces of the hole at a time and was cutting the last piece at the time of accident. The last piece measured three feet six-inches by eight feet and as he cut it, and he was standing on the piece. The piece prematurely released and both he and the saw fell through the roof into a concrete stairwell below. The saw came to rest on top of him at the bottom of the stairway, and he was crushed to death.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Commercial building | Alteration or rehabilitation | $500,000 to $1,000,000 | 2 | 30 | X | ||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 126198415 | Fatality | Other | Construction trades, n.e.c. | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet Cause: Exterior masonry Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |