Accident Summary Nr: 202539177 - Worker's Finger Is Amputated and Successfully Reattached

Accident Summary Nr: 202539177 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 02/06/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12620160702/20/20087213812331Medico Professional Linen Service

Abstract: At approximately 7:20 p.m. on February 6, 2008, Employee #1, a mechanic/repairman employed by Medico Professional Linen Service, was in the second floor laundry area and attempting to fix a stuck trolley, one of four on a lift/elevator. Without using a mechanical block, Employee #1 grabbed the trolley and attempted to manually remove it from the lift. The lift/elevator activated and moved upward, catching Employee #1's hand and amputating his left ring finger. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for the amputation. The amputated finger was successfully reattached. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA by the employer at approximately 12:54 p.m. on February 7, 2008. The subsequent investigation began February 20, 2008. The investigator held an opening conference with the employer representative, who was the Lead Engineer, and with the Human Resources Manager. The investigation determined that Employee #1's supervisor was not on the job site at the time of the event, and there were no witnesses. Employee #1 was well trained and knew that his actions were counter to the employer's safety requirement. Accordingly, no accident related violation was issued.

Keywords: AMPUTATED, REPAIR, VEHICLE, FINGER, STUCK, CAUGHT BETWEEN, ELEVATOR, HAND

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation
1 126201607 Hospitalized injury Amputation Specified mechanics and repairers