Accident Summary Nr: 202539086 - Employee suffers contusions in fall from beam

Accident Summary Nr: 202539086 -- Report ID: 0950641 -- Event Date: 01/21/2008
Inspection NrDate OpenedSICNAICSEstablishment Name
12615956501/29/20081791238120Price Industries Inc Dba International Iron Produ

Abstract: At approximately 1:06 p.m. on January 21, 2008, Employee #1 was working at the construction site of a new, four-story steel-framed parking structure in Los Angeles, CA. At the time of the accident, the construction was at the second level. Employee #1 and another ironworker were standing on a 14 ft 7 in. high beam to connect another beam. As that beam was swung in, Employee #1 was knocked off balance and began to fall. He was wearing an appropriate fall protection harness that was tied to a moveable beam clamp. The beams in the structure have waists cut into their end points for stress relief that the workers refer to as "dog bones". Because they are narrower at this point the beam clamps can slide off them. This is what happened when Employee #1 lost his balance. The clamp came off, and as he fell he first grabbed onto the beam to slow his descent. He landed, feet first, and was transported to the hospital as a precautionary measure. Employee #1 suffered minor contusions and was released after approximately 4 hours. After the accident, the employer decided to use chokers in place of beam clamps.

Keywords: ATTACHMENT HOOK, UNSECURED, CONSTRUCTION, FALL, WALKING ON BEAM, LOST BALANCE, CHOKER, CONTUSION, UNSTABLE POSITION
Accident Details
End Use Project Type Project Cost Stories Non-building Height Fatality
Commercial building New project or new addition $250,000 to $500,000 4 24

Employee Details
Employee # Inspection Nr Age Sex Degree of Injury Nature of Injury Occupation Construction
1 126159565 Non Hospitalized injury Bruise/Contus/Abras Structural metal workers Distance of Fall: feet
Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 15 feet
Cause: Erecting structural steel
Fatality Cause: Fall from/with structure (other than roof)