Accident Summary Nr: 202539060 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Airport Vehicle
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126198175 | 06/02/2008 | 4512 | 481112 | Servisair |
Abstract: On May 27, 2008, two ramp agents, Employee #1 and a coworker, were in a "tug" with an empty baggage container. They were in the proximity of Philippine Airlines, at Los Angeles International Airport, on the Sierra service road, near Post 5. The coworker, who was driving, witnessed Employee #1, the passenger, falling off his seat and slammed on the brakes. Employee #1 fell far enough away from the "tug" to avoid being run over by the wider baggage container (called an LD7) they were towing. Employee #1 sustained a concussion, swelling of the head and right hand, bleeding from the right ear, and bruises to his wrist and shoulders. He was taken to Centinela Hospital and was hospitalized for more than 24 hours. The employer received citations related to safe practices for machinery and equipment.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126198175 | Hospitalized injury | Concussion | Occupation not reported |