Accident Summary Nr: 202539045 - Employee Is Injured in Fall from Ladder
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 126191220 | 05/14/2008 | 7812 | 512110 | Seven Pounds Productions Inc |
Abstract: On April 28, 2008, Employee #1 was a grip, working at a residence being used to shoot a movie. Employee #1, three other grips and the key grip were tying silks onto a 30 ft by 30 ft by 13 ft frame located outside of the house. Employee #1 was using a 12 ft A-frame ladder to gain access to the frame and hang the silks. He was standing on the third rung from the top cap. Employee #1 was injured when he fell off the ladder and landed on the ground approximately 8 ft below. The supervisor inspected the immediately after Employee #1 fell. No deficiencies, irregularities, nor hazards were observed. Employee #1 was hospitalized at Cedars Sinai Hospital for six days for treatment of unspecified rib and spinal injuries. The employer had a functional Injury and Illness Prevention Program which included safety meetings and inspections. Employee #1 had received health and safety training through his union, the IATSE Grips and Craft Services Local 80.
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | 126191220 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Occupation not reported |