Accident Summary Nr: 202532925 - Roofer Falls from Roof and Fractures Leg
| Inspection Nr | Date Opened | SIC | NAICS | Establishment Name |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 317189637 | 05/20/2014 | 1761 | 238160 | Accurate Roofing Solutions |
Abstract: At 12:15 p.m. on April 14, 2014, Employee #1, a full-time roofer employed by Accurate Roofing Solutions, was installing a new layer of shingles onto the pitched roof of a one-story single family residence. At the time he was working alone. Employee #1, intending to descend the roof and go on his lunch break, moved toward the ladder positioned on the edge of the roof. Employee #1's anchor point gave way and detached from the roof's center beam. Employee #1 slipped and fell onto the roof's pitched surface, rolled off the roof's edge, and fell to the concrete surface below, a fall height of 10 feet. Emergency services were called, and Employee #1 was transported to the hospital, where he was admitted and treated for a fracture of the right leg. This event was reported to Cal/OSHA at 10:25 a.m. on April 15, 2014, and Cal/OSHA subsequently investigated.
| End Use | Project Type | Project Cost | Stories | Non-building Height | Fatality | ||
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Single family or duplex dwelling | Alteration or rehabilitation | Under $50,000 | 1 | ||||
| Employee # | Inspection Nr | Age | Sex | Degree of Injury | Nature of Injury | Occupation | Construction |
| 1 | 317189637 | Hospitalized injury | Fracture | Roofers | Distance of Fall: feet Worker Height Above Ground/Floor: 10 feet Cause: Roofing Fatality Cause: Fall from roof |